PRIVACY NOTICE

As a business, there are occasions when Vanessa Moss Limited will collect, use and store your data. As such, we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018, and the UK General Data Protection Regulation and are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our privacy notice will inform you how and why we process, store, and use your personal data, and explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  

It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Our contact details  

E-mail: support@vanessamoss.co
 
Information we hold 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

Personal identifiers (first and last name)
Contact details (telephone number, email address, billing address, delivery address)
Financial details (through third party websites)
Profile data (if you create a profile this will record any purchases you have made and your details will be stored by the host platform)
Usage Data (information about how you use our website, products and services)
Technical Data (internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website)

How we get the information and why we have it 

We use a range of methods to collect data from you. This can be through our website, by email, at an event or course, at a one to one session, through social media, etc.

The majority of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

To purchase a product or service.
To provide you with updates and newsletters on our products and/or services.
As you interact with our website, we may use cookies to collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.
We may receive technical personal data about you from analytics providers.
We may receive contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis’ we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details above.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) You have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

Provide a service to you.
To contact you from time to time with updates or information about our products or services.
For marketing purposes.
To process any payments or recover any debt.
To notify you about any changes to our policies.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

How we store your information  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Your information is securely stored within our digital and cloud database.

Data retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for.

When determining the appropriate retention period for personal data, we assess the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We keep your personal data for the time you are our client and for 3 years from the date of your last engagement with us. We will then dispose your information if it is no longer required by deleting it from our database. 

Disclosure of your data

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Subject to the exception below, we will not knowingly share your data with third parties without your consent.

There may be exceptional occasions where we need to disclose your data to others-where there is a requirement by law or where there is a threat to life.

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.  
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please ensure that you have sent your request to us in writing, and have received a confirmation email to acknowledge receipt.  
Please contact us using the details above if you wish to make a request. 
 
Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we suggest that you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Third-party marketing

We do not share your personal data with any third parties unless you have given your consent for us to do so.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice and if we make any changes we will inform you through our website.

How to complain 

Customer satisfaction is important to us. Please contact us directly in the first instance if you are dissatisfied with our service(s). We will endeavour to rectify your complaint by working with you; however if you are not satisfied with the outcome you can also complain to the ICO at the address below.

The ICO’s address:             
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

California Privacy Rights

If you are a Californian customer, you have the right to receive, once per year, free of charge:

1) the identity of any third party company to which we have disclosed your personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law for that company’s own direct marketing purpose; and 

2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To request this information, please contact us at the email address above. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email or mail address.

Nothing contained in this notice shall constitute an admission or acknowledgment by Vanessa Moss Limited that it is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Law of 2020.



Need help? We're just an email away! support@vanessamoss.co

© 2022 - Vanessa Moss Limited -  All Rights Reserved.
Vanessa Moss Limited Does Not Make Any Guarantees Regarding Your Ability To Achieve A Certain Level Of Financial, Business Or Personal Success By Using Our Services. Any Information That We Provide Is For Guidance Purposes Only And Must Not Be Taken As Advice Or A Guarantee Of Any Outcome.

Your Success Depends On Many Factors, Including But Not Limited To, Your Personal Motivation, Your Time Commitment, How Effectively You Implement The Strategies Taught, Your Efficiency In Following Up On Each Program, And Where Relevant The Particular Market And Industry In Which Your Business Operates.

Testimonials And Examples Provided Are For Illustrative Purposes And Are Not Intended To Represent Or Guarantee That You Will Achieve The Same Or Similar Results.

Vanessa Moss Limited  Does Not Provide Medical, Legal, Investment Or Professional Advice. All Opinions Are Provided For Your Consideration And Should Not Be Solely Relied Upon. We Aim To Provide Great Benefits From Your Use Of Our Services; However, We Do Not Guarantee Or Represent In Any Way That You Or Your Business Will Attain A Certain Level Of Sales, Profits, Earnings, Or Any Other Metric Of Success. It Is Your Responsibility To Obtain Professional Advice. By Using Our Services You Acknowledge And Agree That You Alone Are Responsible And Accountable For Your Decisions And You Shall Not To Attempt To Hold Us Liable For Your Decisions, Actions, Or Results, At Any Time, Under Any Circumstance.
Powered By ClickFunnels.com